Private nonprofit · Jersey City, NJ

Saint Peter's University

3,030 full-time students in fall 2024 and college-controlled housing for 620: about 20.5 beds for every 100 full-time students. The other 2,410 live somewhere the college doesn't control. That is the outer edge of the private market, before you take out commuters and students living with family.

620 college-controlled beds (20.5 per 100 full-time) 2,410 full-time students beyond them
3,572total students, fall 2024
3,030full-time
$11,160typical housing charge, 2024-25 academic year
$7,500aid office off-campus food and housing budget

Enrollment

Of 3,572 students enrolled in fall 2024, 2,263 were undergraduates and 1,309 graduate students. 21% studied exclusively online, students who don't need a bed near campus. Headcount fell by 101 from fall 2023 (−2.7%).

Housing the college controls

IPEDS counts 620 beds of institutionally controlled housing for 2024-25. That figure is the school's own capacity, on or off campus, so it includes halls the college leases or manages but not private buildings that simply market to students. Capacity shrank by 34 beds from the year before (654 in 2023-24).

What students pay

The typical 2024-25 housing charge for a student sharing a room was $11,160 for the academic year, roughly $1,240 a month spread over nine months. Food added $6,634. For aid purposes the school budgets $17,794 for food and housing on campus and $7,500 for a student living off campus away from family, $10,294 less.

Those are the college's own figures. Private by-the-bed rents near campus can sit well above or below them, so check current asking rents before you underwrite a project.

How lenders read a campus like this

At 3,572 students the campus is below the 10,000-student minimum in Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide for Dedicated Student Housing (Part III, Chapter 1, section 103.01). Freddie Mac has no stated enrollment floor, but its own product summary says most of its student housing loans are at schools with 15,000 or more students. Banks, debt funds and conventional multifamily programs are the likelier lenders here.

To size a specific property, use the student housing loan sizer. It works by the bed and shows which constraint sets the loan.

Among the 20 New Jersey campuses on this site, Saint Peter's University ranks number 16 by full-time students beyond college housing. See the New Jersey table.

Other campuses in Jersey City

Source: Fall 2024 enrollment, IPEDS DRVEF2024 (provisional release, December 2025); 2024-25 housing capacity and charges, IPEDS COST1_2024 (December 2025); IPEDS HD2025 directory (July 2026). Beds per 100 and the gap are arithmetic on those figures.
MeasureValue
Total enrollment, fall 20243,572
Total enrollment, fall 20233,673
Full-time students3,030
Undergraduates (full-time)2,263 (2,062)
Graduate students1,309
Exclusively online21%
College-controlled housing capacity, 2024-25620
Capacity, 2023-24654
Beds per 100 full-time students20.5
Typical housing charge, academic year$11,160
Typical food charge, academic year$6,634
Aid budget, food and housing on campus$17,794
Aid budget, food and housing off campus$7,500
All first-time, full-time students required to live in college housingNo
Combined food and housing charge (if not split)not reported

IPEDS unit ID 186432. Hudson County. School website. Figures are as the institution reported them to the National Center for Education Statistics. The live-on question asks whether every first-time, full-time student must live in college housing; a school with exemptions or a later-year requirement can answer no. How this data is built.