Private nonprofit · Daytona Beach, FL

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach

8,223 full-time students in fall 2024 and college-controlled housing for 3,673: about 44.7 beds for every 100 full-time students. The other 4,550 live somewhere the college doesn't control. That is the outer edge of the private market, before you take out commuters and students living with family.

3,673 college-controlled beds (44.7 per 100 full-time) 4,550 full-time students beyond them
11,426total students, fall 2024
8,223full-time
$9,300typical housing charge, 2024-25 academic year
$17,372aid office off-campus food and housing budget

Enrollment

Of 11,426 students enrolled in fall 2024, 10,629 were undergraduates and 797 graduate students. 1% studied exclusively online, students who don't need a bed near campus. Headcount rose by 356 from fall 2023 (+3.2%).

Housing the college controls

IPEDS counts 3,673 beds of institutionally controlled housing for 2024-25. That figure is the school's own capacity, on or off campus, so it includes halls the college leases or manages but not private buildings that simply market to students. Capacity grew by 156 beds from the year before (3,517 in 2023-24).

What students pay

The typical 2024-25 housing charge for a student sharing a room was $9,300 for the academic year, roughly $1,033 a month spread over nine months. Food added $7,594. For aid purposes the school budgets $16,894 for food and housing on campus and $17,372 for a student living off campus away from family, $478 more.

Those are the college's own figures. Private by-the-bed rents near campus can sit well above or below them, so check current asking rents before you underwrite a project.

How lenders read a campus like this

With 11,426 students, most of them full-time, the campus clears the 10,000-student minimum in Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide for Dedicated Student Housing (Part III, Chapter 1, section 103.01, effective September 28, 2026). Under sections 103.01 and 103.03 a property still has to sit within 2 miles of the campus boundary or near a college-run transit line, have operated a full school year, and lease at least 80% of units for 12 months.

To size a specific property, use the student housing loan sizer. It works by the bed and shows which constraint sets the loan.

Among the 42 Florida campuses on this site, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach ranks number 28 by full-time students beyond college housing. See the Florida table.

Other campuses in Daytona Beach

Source: Fall 2024 enrollment, IPEDS DRVEF2024 (provisional release, December 2025); 2024-25 housing capacity and charges, IPEDS COST1_2024 (December 2025); IPEDS HD2025 directory (July 2026). Beds per 100 and the gap are arithmetic on those figures.
MeasureValue
Total enrollment, fall 202411,426
Total enrollment, fall 202311,070
Full-time students8,223
Undergraduates (full-time)10,629 (7,553)
Graduate students797
Exclusively online1%
College-controlled housing capacity, 2024-253,673
Capacity, 2023-243,517
Beds per 100 full-time students44.7
Typical housing charge, academic year$9,300
Typical food charge, academic year$7,594
Aid budget, food and housing on campus$16,894
Aid budget, food and housing off campus$17,372
All first-time, full-time students required to live in college housingNo
Combined food and housing charge (if not split)not reported

IPEDS unit ID 133553. Volusia County. School website. Figures are as the institution reported them to the National Center for Education Statistics. The live-on question asks whether every first-time, full-time student must live in college housing; a school with exemptions or a later-year requirement can answer no. How this data is built.