Public · Daytona Beach, FL

Daytona State College

4,839 full-time students in fall 2024 and college-controlled housing for 256: about 5.3 beds for every 100 full-time students. The other 4,583 live somewhere the college doesn't control. That is the outer edge of the private market, before you take out commuters and students living with family.

256 college-controlled beds (5.3 per 100 full-time) 4,583 full-time students beyond them
12,820total students, fall 2024
4,839full-time
$6,175typical housing charge, 2024-25 academic year
$7,700aid office off-campus food and housing budget

Enrollment

Of 12,820 students enrolled in fall 2024, 12,820 were undergraduates and 0 graduate students. 33% studied exclusively online, students who don't need a bed near campus. Headcount rose by 1,013 from fall 2023 (+8.6%).

Housing the college controls

IPEDS counts 256 beds of institutionally controlled housing for 2024-25. That figure is the school's own capacity, on or off campus, so it includes halls the college leases or manages but not private buildings that simply market to students. Capacity grew by 4 beds from the year before (252 in 2023-24).

What students pay

The typical 2024-25 housing charge for a student sharing a room was $6,175 for the academic year, roughly $686 a month spread over nine months. Food added $4,900. For aid purposes the school budgets $10,420 for food and housing on campus and $7,700 for a student living off campus away from family, $2,720 less.

Those are the college's own figures. Private by-the-bed rents near campus can sit well above or below them, so check current asking rents before you underwrite a project.

How lenders read a campus like this

Most students here aren't full-time, so the campus misses the "majority full-time" test that comes with the 10,000-student minimum in Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide for Dedicated Student Housing (Part III, Chapter 1, section 103.01). Freddie Mac has no stated enrollment floor, but its own product summary says most of its student housing loans are at schools with 15,000 or more students. Banks, debt funds and conventional multifamily programs are the likelier lenders here.

To size a specific property, use the student housing loan sizer. It works by the bed and shows which constraint sets the loan.

Among the 42 Florida campuses on this site, Daytona State College ranks number 27 by full-time students beyond college housing. See the Florida table.

Other campuses in Daytona Beach

Source: Fall 2024 enrollment, IPEDS DRVEF2024 (provisional release, December 2025); 2024-25 housing capacity and charges, IPEDS COST1_2024 (December 2025); IPEDS HD2025 directory (July 2026). Beds per 100 and the gap are arithmetic on those figures.
MeasureValue
Total enrollment, fall 202412,820
Total enrollment, fall 202311,807
Full-time students4,839
Undergraduates (full-time)12,820 (4,839)
Graduate students0
Exclusively online33%
College-controlled housing capacity, 2024-25256
Capacity, 2023-24252
Beds per 100 full-time students5.3
Typical housing charge, academic year$6,175
Typical food charge, academic year$4,900
Aid budget, food and housing on campus$10,420
Aid budget, food and housing off campus$7,700
All first-time, full-time students required to live in college housingNo
Combined food and housing charge (if not split)not reported

IPEDS unit ID 133386. Volusia County. School website. Figures are as the institution reported them to the National Center for Education Statistics. The live-on question asks whether every first-time, full-time student must live in college housing; a school with exemptions or a later-year requirement can answer no. How this data is built.