Public · Oshkosh, WI

University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

6,277 full-time students in fall 2024 and college-controlled housing for 2,554: about 40.7 beds for every 100 full-time students. The other 3,723 live somewhere the college doesn't control. That is the outer edge of the private market, before you take out commuters and students living with family.

2,554 college-controlled beds (40.7 per 100 full-time) 3,723 full-time students beyond them
12,953total students, fall 2024
6,277full-time
$5,309typical housing charge, 2024-25 academic year
$9,410aid office off-campus food and housing budget

Enrollment

Of 12,953 students enrolled in fall 2024, 11,994 were undergraduates and 959 graduate students. 11% studied exclusively online, students who don't need a bed near campus. Headcount fell by 808 from fall 2023 (−5.9%).

Housing the college controls

IPEDS counts 2,554 beds of institutionally controlled housing for 2024-25. That figure is the school's own capacity, on or off campus, so it includes halls the college leases or manages but not private buildings that simply market to students. Capacity grew by 32 beds from the year before (2,522 in 2023-24).

What students pay

The typical 2024-25 housing charge for a student sharing a room was $5,309 for the academic year, roughly $590 a month spread over nine months. Food added $3,760. For aid purposes the school budgets $9,410 for food and housing on campus and $9,410 for a student living off campus away from family, the same amount.

Those are the college's own figures. Private by-the-bed rents near campus can sit well above or below them, so check current asking rents before you underwrite a project.

How lenders read a campus like this

Most students here aren't full-time, so the campus misses the "majority full-time" test that comes with the 10,000-student minimum in Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide for Dedicated Student Housing (Part III, Chapter 1, section 103.01). Freddie Mac has no stated enrollment floor, but its own product summary says most of its student housing loans are at schools with 15,000 or more students. Banks, debt funds and conventional multifamily programs are the likelier lenders here.

To size a specific property, use the student housing loan sizer. It works by the bed and shows which constraint sets the loan.

Among the 12 Wisconsin campuses on this site, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh ranks number 7 by full-time students beyond college housing. See the Wisconsin table.

Source: Fall 2024 enrollment, IPEDS DRVEF2024 (provisional release, December 2025); 2024-25 housing capacity and charges, IPEDS COST1_2024 (December 2025); IPEDS HD2025 directory (July 2026). Beds per 100 and the gap are arithmetic on those figures.
MeasureValue
Total enrollment, fall 202412,953
Total enrollment, fall 202313,761
Full-time students6,277
Undergraduates (full-time)11,994 (5,990)
Graduate students959
Exclusively online11%
College-controlled housing capacity, 2024-252,554
Capacity, 2023-242,522
Beds per 100 full-time students40.7
Typical housing charge, academic year$5,309
Typical food charge, academic year$3,760
Aid budget, food and housing on campus$9,410
Aid budget, food and housing off campus$9,410
All first-time, full-time students required to live in college housingNo
Combined food and housing charge (if not split)not reported

IPEDS unit ID 240365. Winnebago County. School website. Figures are as the institution reported them to the National Center for Education Statistics. The live-on question asks whether every first-time, full-time student must live in college housing; a school with exemptions or a later-year requirement can answer no. How this data is built.