Public · Tyler, TX

Tyler Junior College

5,087 full-time students in fall 2024 and college-controlled housing for 1,125: about 22.1 beds for every 100 full-time students. The other 3,962 live somewhere the college doesn't control. That is the outer edge of the private market, before you take out commuters and students living with family.

1,125 college-controlled beds (22.1 per 100 full-time) 3,962 full-time students beyond them
11,885total students, fall 2024
5,087full-time
$3,200typical housing charge, 2024-25 academic year
$9,424aid office off-campus food and housing budget

Enrollment

Of 11,885 students enrolled in fall 2024, 11,885 were undergraduates and 0 graduate students. 20% studied exclusively online, students who don't need a bed near campus. Headcount fell by 92 from fall 2023 (−0.8%).

Housing the college controls

IPEDS counts 1,125 beds of institutionally controlled housing for 2024-25. That figure is the school's own capacity, on or off campus, so it includes halls the college leases or manages but not private buildings that simply market to students. Capacity shrank by 57 beds from the year before (1,182 in 2023-24).

What students pay

The typical 2024-25 housing charge for a student sharing a room was $3,200 for the academic year, roughly $356 a month spread over nine months. Food added $3,800. For aid purposes the school budgets $9,458 for food and housing on campus and $9,424 for a student living off campus away from family, $34 less.

Those are the college's own figures. Private by-the-bed rents near campus can sit well above or below them, so check current asking rents before you underwrite a project.

How lenders read a campus like this

Most students here aren't full-time, so the campus misses the "majority full-time" test that comes with the 10,000-student minimum in Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide for Dedicated Student Housing (Part III, Chapter 1, section 103.01). Freddie Mac has no stated enrollment floor, but its own product summary says most of its student housing loans are at schools with 15,000 or more students. Banks, debt funds and conventional multifamily programs are the likelier lenders here.

To size a specific property, use the student housing loan sizer. It works by the bed and shows which constraint sets the loan.

Among the 50 Texas campuses on this site, Tyler Junior College ranks number 40 by full-time students beyond college housing. See the Texas table.

Other campuses in Tyler

Source: Fall 2024 enrollment, IPEDS DRVEF2024 (provisional release, December 2025); 2024-25 housing capacity and charges, IPEDS COST1_2024 (December 2025); IPEDS HD2025 directory (July 2026). Beds per 100 and the gap are arithmetic on those figures.
MeasureValue
Total enrollment, fall 202411,885
Total enrollment, fall 202311,977
Full-time students5,087
Undergraduates (full-time)11,885 (5,087)
Graduate students0
Exclusively online20%
College-controlled housing capacity, 2024-251,125
Capacity, 2023-241,182
Beds per 100 full-time students22.1
Typical housing charge, academic year$3,200
Typical food charge, academic year$3,800
Aid budget, food and housing on campus$9,458
Aid budget, food and housing off campus$9,424
All first-time, full-time students required to live in college housingNo
Combined food and housing charge (if not split)not reported

IPEDS unit ID 229355. Smith County. School website. Figures are as the institution reported them to the National Center for Education Statistics. The live-on question asks whether every first-time, full-time student must live in college housing; a school with exemptions or a later-year requirement can answer no. How this data is built.