Private nonprofit · York, PA

York College of Pennsylvania

3,160 full-time students in fall 2024 and college-controlled housing for 2,051: about 64.9 beds for every 100 full-time students. The other 1,109 live somewhere the college doesn't control. That is the outer edge of the private market, before you take out commuters and students living with family.

2,051 college-controlled beds (64.9 per 100 full-time) 1,109 full-time students beyond them
3,825total students, fall 2024
3,160full-time
$7,410typical housing charge, 2024-25 academic year
$15,128aid office off-campus food and housing budget

Enrollment

Of 3,825 students enrolled in fall 2024, 3,369 were undergraduates and 456 graduate students. 13% studied exclusively online, students who don't need a bed near campus. Headcount rose by 105 from fall 2023 (+2.8%).

Housing the college controls

IPEDS counts 2,051 beds of institutionally controlled housing for 2024-25. That figure is the school's own capacity, on or off campus, so it includes halls the college leases or manages but not private buildings that simply market to students. Capacity grew by 8 beds from the year before (2,043 in 2023-24).

What students pay

The typical 2024-25 housing charge for a student sharing a room was $7,410 for the academic year, roughly $823 a month spread over nine months. Food added $7,480. For aid purposes the school budgets $13,560 for food and housing on campus and $15,128 for a student living off campus away from family, $1,568 more.

Those are the college's own figures. Private by-the-bed rents near campus can sit well above or below them, so check current asking rents before you underwrite a project.

How lenders read a campus like this

At 3,825 students the campus is below the 10,000-student minimum in Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide for Dedicated Student Housing (Part III, Chapter 1, section 103.01). Freddie Mac has no stated enrollment floor, but its own product summary says most of its student housing loans are at schools with 15,000 or more students. Banks, debt funds and conventional multifamily programs are the likelier lenders here.

To size a specific property, use the student housing loan sizer. It works by the bed and shows which constraint sets the loan.

Among the 31 Pennsylvania campuses on this site, York College of Pennsylvania ranks number 30 by full-time students beyond college housing. See the Pennsylvania table.

Source: Fall 2024 enrollment, IPEDS DRVEF2024 (provisional release, December 2025); 2024-25 housing capacity and charges, IPEDS COST1_2024 (December 2025); IPEDS HD2025 directory (July 2026). Beds per 100 and the gap are arithmetic on those figures.
MeasureValue
Total enrollment, fall 20243,825
Total enrollment, fall 20233,720
Full-time students3,160
Undergraduates (full-time)3,369 (3,072)
Graduate students456
Exclusively online13%
College-controlled housing capacity, 2024-252,051
Capacity, 2023-242,043
Beds per 100 full-time students64.9
Typical housing charge, academic year$7,410
Typical food charge, academic year$7,480
Aid budget, food and housing on campus$13,560
Aid budget, food and housing off campus$15,128
All first-time, full-time students required to live in college housingNo
Combined food and housing charge (if not split)not reported

IPEDS unit ID 217059. York County. School website. Figures are as the institution reported them to the National Center for Education Statistics. The live-on question asks whether every first-time, full-time student must live in college housing; a school with exemptions or a later-year requirement can answer no. How this data is built.