Public · Oxford, OH

Miami University-Oxford

17,289 full-time students in fall 2024 and college-controlled housing for 8,173: about 47.3 beds for every 100 full-time students. The other 9,116 live somewhere the college doesn't control. That is the outer edge of the private market, before you take out commuters and students living with family.

8,173 college-controlled beds (47.3 per 100 full-time) 9,116 full-time students beyond them
18,838total students, fall 2024
17,289full-time
$10,210typical housing charge, 2024-25 academic year
$16,750aid office off-campus food and housing budget

Enrollment

Of 18,838 students enrolled in fall 2024, 16,816 were undergraduates and 2,022 graduate students. 5% studied exclusively online, students who don't need a bed near campus. Headcount rose by 220 from fall 2023 (+1.2%).

Housing the college controls

IPEDS counts 8,173 beds of institutionally controlled housing for 2024-25. That figure is the school's own capacity, on or off campus, so it includes halls the college leases or manages but not private buildings that simply market to students. Capacity shrank by 106 beds from the year before (8,279 in 2023-24).

What students pay

The typical 2024-25 housing charge for a student sharing a room was $10,210 for the academic year, roughly $1,134 a month spread over nine months. Food added $6,267. For aid purposes the school budgets $16,750 for food and housing on campus and $16,750 for a student living off campus away from family, the same amount.

Those are the college's own figures. Private by-the-bed rents near campus can sit well above or below them, so check current asking rents before you underwrite a project.

How lenders read a campus like this

With 18,838 students, most of them full-time, the campus clears the 10,000-student minimum in Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide for Dedicated Student Housing (Part III, Chapter 1, section 103.01, effective September 28, 2026). Under sections 103.01 and 103.03 a property still has to sit within 2 miles of the campus boundary or near a college-run transit line, have operated a full school year, and lease at least 80% of units for 12 months.

To size a specific property, use the student housing loan sizer. It works by the bed and shows which constraint sets the loan.

Among the 20 Ohio campuses on this site, Miami University-Oxford ranks number 6 by full-time students beyond college housing. See the Ohio table.

Source: Fall 2024 enrollment, IPEDS DRVEF2024 (provisional release, December 2025); 2024-25 housing capacity and charges, IPEDS COST1_2024 (December 2025); IPEDS HD2025 directory (July 2026). Beds per 100 and the gap are arithmetic on those figures.
MeasureValue
Total enrollment, fall 202418,838
Total enrollment, fall 202318,618
Full-time students17,289
Undergraduates (full-time)16,816 (16,306)
Graduate students2,022
Exclusively online5%
College-controlled housing capacity, 2024-258,173
Capacity, 2023-248,279
Beds per 100 full-time students47.3
Typical housing charge, academic year$10,210
Typical food charge, academic year$6,267
Aid budget, food and housing on campus$16,750
Aid budget, food and housing off campus$16,750
All first-time, full-time students required to live in college housingNo
Combined food and housing charge (if not split)not reported

IPEDS unit ID 204024. Butler County. School website. Figures are as the institution reported them to the National Center for Education Statistics. The live-on question asks whether every first-time, full-time student must live in college housing; a school with exemptions or a later-year requirement can answer no. How this data is built.