Public · Kent, OH

Kent State University at Kent

20,302 full-time students in fall 2024 and college-controlled housing for 5,802: about 28.6 beds for every 100 full-time students. The other 14,500 live somewhere the college doesn't control. That is the outer edge of the private market, before you take out commuters and students living with family.

5,802 college-controlled beds (28.6 per 100 full-time) 14,500 full-time students beyond them
26,374total students, fall 2024
20,302full-time
$8,060typical housing charge, 2024-25 academic year
$11,810aid office off-campus food and housing budget

Enrollment

Of 26,374 students enrolled in fall 2024, 20,841 were undergraduates and 5,533 graduate students. 17% studied exclusively online, students who don't need a bed near campus. Headcount rose by 268 from fall 2023 (+1.0%).

Housing the college controls

IPEDS counts 5,802 beds of institutionally controlled housing for 2024-25. That figure is the school's own capacity, on or off campus, so it includes halls the college leases or manages but not private buildings that simply market to students. Capacity grew by 128 beds from the year before (5,674 in 2023-24).

What students pay

The typical 2024-25 housing charge for a student sharing a room was $8,060 for the academic year, roughly $896 a month spread over nine months. Food added $6,380. For aid purposes the school budgets $13,794 for food and housing on campus and $11,810 for a student living off campus away from family, $1,984 less.

Those are the college's own figures. Private by-the-bed rents near campus can sit well above or below them, so check current asking rents before you underwrite a project.

How lenders read a campus like this

With 26,374 students, most of them full-time, the campus clears the 10,000-student minimum in Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide for Dedicated Student Housing (Part III, Chapter 1, section 103.01, effective September 28, 2026). Under sections 103.01 and 103.03 a property still has to sit within 2 miles of the campus boundary or near a college-run transit line, have operated a full school year, and lease at least 80% of units for 12 months.

To size a specific property, use the student housing loan sizer. It works by the bed and shows which constraint sets the loan.

Among the 20 Ohio campuses on this site, Kent State University at Kent ranks number 3 by full-time students beyond college housing. See the Ohio table.

Source: Fall 2024 enrollment, IPEDS DRVEF2024 (provisional release, December 2025); 2024-25 housing capacity and charges, IPEDS COST1_2024 (December 2025); IPEDS HD2025 directory (July 2026). Beds per 100 and the gap are arithmetic on those figures.
MeasureValue
Total enrollment, fall 202426,374
Total enrollment, fall 202326,106
Full-time students20,302
Undergraduates (full-time)20,841 (17,135)
Graduate students5,533
Exclusively online17%
College-controlled housing capacity, 2024-255,802
Capacity, 2023-245,674
Beds per 100 full-time students28.6
Typical housing charge, academic year$8,060
Typical food charge, academic year$6,380
Aid budget, food and housing on campus$13,794
Aid budget, food and housing off campus$11,810
All first-time, full-time students required to live in college housingNo
Combined food and housing charge (if not split)not reported

IPEDS unit ID 203517. Portage County. School website. Figures are as the institution reported them to the National Center for Education Statistics. The live-on question asks whether every first-time, full-time student must live in college housing; a school with exemptions or a later-year requirement can answer no. How this data is built.