Public · Cleveland, OH

Cleveland State University

10,369 full-time students in fall 2024 and college-controlled housing for 1,768: about 17.1 beds for every 100 full-time students. The other 8,601 live somewhere the college doesn't control. That is the outer edge of the private market, before you take out commuters and students living with family.

1,768 college-controlled beds (17.1 per 100 full-time) 8,601 full-time students beyond them
14,074total students, fall 2024
10,369full-time
$10,200typical housing charge, 2024-25 academic year
$15,090aid office off-campus food and housing budget

Enrollment

Of 14,074 students enrolled in fall 2024, 9,482 were undergraduates and 4,592 graduate students. 15% studied exclusively online, students who don't need a bed near campus. Headcount fell by 43 from fall 2023 (−0.3%).

Housing the college controls

IPEDS counts 1,768 beds of institutionally controlled housing for 2024-25. That figure is the school's own capacity, on or off campus, so it includes halls the college leases or manages but not private buildings that simply market to students. Capacity shrank by 434 beds from the year before (2,202 in 2023-24).

What students pay

The typical 2024-25 housing charge for a student sharing a room was $10,200 for the academic year, roughly $1,133 a month spread over nine months. Food added $4,904. For aid purposes the school budgets $15,104 for food and housing on campus and $15,090 for a student living off campus away from family, $14 less.

Those are the college's own figures. Private by-the-bed rents near campus can sit well above or below them, so check current asking rents before you underwrite a project.

How lenders read a campus like this

With 14,074 students, most of them full-time, the campus clears the 10,000-student minimum in Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide for Dedicated Student Housing (Part III, Chapter 1, section 103.01, effective September 28, 2026). Under sections 103.01 and 103.03 a property still has to sit within 2 miles of the campus boundary or near a college-run transit line, have operated a full school year, and lease at least 80% of units for 12 months.

To size a specific property, use the student housing loan sizer. It works by the bed and shows which constraint sets the loan.

Among the 20 Ohio campuses on this site, Cleveland State University ranks number 7 by full-time students beyond college housing. See the Ohio table.

Other campuses in Cleveland

Source: Fall 2024 enrollment, IPEDS DRVEF2024 (provisional release, December 2025); 2024-25 housing capacity and charges, IPEDS COST1_2024 (December 2025); IPEDS HD2025 directory (July 2026). Beds per 100 and the gap are arithmetic on those figures.
MeasureValue
Total enrollment, fall 202414,074
Total enrollment, fall 202314,117
Full-time students10,369
Undergraduates (full-time)9,482 (7,501)
Graduate students4,592
Exclusively online15%
College-controlled housing capacity, 2024-251,768
Capacity, 2023-242,202
Beds per 100 full-time students17.1
Typical housing charge, academic year$10,200
Typical food charge, academic year$4,904
Aid budget, food and housing on campus$15,104
Aid budget, food and housing off campus$15,090
All first-time, full-time students required to live in college housingNo
Combined food and housing charge (if not split)not reported

IPEDS unit ID 202134. Cuyahoga County. School website. Figures are as the institution reported them to the National Center for Education Statistics. The live-on question asks whether every first-time, full-time student must live in college housing; a school with exemptions or a later-year requirement can answer no. How this data is built.