Private nonprofit · Cedarville, OH

Cedarville University

4,261 full-time students in fall 2024 and college-controlled housing for 3,514: about 82.5 beds for every 100 full-time students. The other 747 live somewhere the college doesn't control. That is the outer edge of the private market, before you take out commuters and students living with family.

3,514 college-controlled beds (82.5 per 100 full-time) 747 full-time students beyond them
6,318total students, fall 2024
4,261full-time
$5,136typical housing charge, 2024-25 academic year
$7,720aid office off-campus food and housing budget

Enrollment

Of 6,318 students enrolled in fall 2024, 5,790 were undergraduates and 528 graduate students. 31% studied exclusively online, students who don't need a bed near campus. Headcount rose by 944 from fall 2023 (+17.6%).

Housing the college controls

IPEDS counts 3,514 beds of institutionally controlled housing for 2024-25. That figure is the school's own capacity, on or off campus, so it includes halls the college leases or manages but not private buildings that simply market to students. Capacity grew by 230 beds from the year before (3,284 in 2023-24).

What students pay

The typical 2024-25 housing charge for a student sharing a room was $5,136 for the academic year, roughly $571 a month spread over nine months. Food added $4,438. For aid purposes the school budgets $9,574 for food and housing on campus and $7,720 for a student living off campus away from family, $1,854 less.

Those are the college's own figures. Private by-the-bed rents near campus can sit well above or below them, so check current asking rents before you underwrite a project.

How lenders read a campus like this

At 6,318 students the campus is below the 10,000-student minimum in Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide for Dedicated Student Housing (Part III, Chapter 1, section 103.01). Freddie Mac has no stated enrollment floor, but its own product summary says most of its student housing loans are at schools with 15,000 or more students. Banks, debt funds and conventional multifamily programs are the likelier lenders here.

To size a specific property, use the student housing loan sizer. It works by the bed and shows which constraint sets the loan.

Among the 20 Ohio campuses on this site, Cedarville University ranks number 20 by full-time students beyond college housing. See the Ohio table.

Source: Fall 2024 enrollment, IPEDS DRVEF2024 (provisional release, December 2025); 2024-25 housing capacity and charges, IPEDS COST1_2024 (December 2025); IPEDS HD2025 directory (July 2026). Beds per 100 and the gap are arithmetic on those figures.
MeasureValue
Total enrollment, fall 20246,318
Total enrollment, fall 20235,374
Full-time students4,261
Undergraduates (full-time)5,790 (4,001)
Graduate students528
Exclusively online31%
College-controlled housing capacity, 2024-253,514
Capacity, 2023-243,284
Beds per 100 full-time students82.5
Typical housing charge, academic year$5,136
Typical food charge, academic year$4,438
Aid budget, food and housing on campus$9,574
Aid budget, food and housing off campus$7,720
All first-time, full-time students required to live in college housingNo
Combined food and housing charge (if not split)not reported

IPEDS unit ID 201654. Greene County. School website. Figures are as the institution reported them to the National Center for Education Statistics. The live-on question asks whether every first-time, full-time student must live in college housing; a school with exemptions or a later-year requirement can answer no. How this data is built.