Public · Albany, NY

University at Albany

14,567 full-time students in fall 2024 and college-controlled housing for 7,250: about 49.8 beds for every 100 full-time students. The other 7,317 live somewhere the college doesn't control. That is the outer edge of the private market, before you take out commuters and students living with family.

7,250 college-controlled beds (49.8 per 100 full-time) 7,317 full-time students beyond them
17,560total students, fall 2024
14,567full-time
$10,143typical housing charge, 2024-25 academic year
$18,007aid office off-campus food and housing budget

Enrollment

Of 17,560 students enrolled in fall 2024, 12,666 were undergraduates and 4,894 graduate students. 11% studied exclusively online, students who don't need a bed near campus. Headcount rose by 680 from fall 2023 (+4.0%).

Housing the college controls

IPEDS counts 7,250 beds of institutionally controlled housing for 2024-25. That figure is the school's own capacity, on or off campus, so it includes halls the college leases or manages but not private buildings that simply market to students. Capacity grew by 360 beds from the year before (6,890 in 2023-24).

What students pay

The typical 2024-25 housing charge for a student sharing a room was $10,143 for the academic year, roughly $1,127 a month spread over nine months. Food added $6,280. For aid purposes the school budgets $16,423 for food and housing on campus and $18,007 for a student living off campus away from family, $1,584 more.

Those are the college's own figures. Private by-the-bed rents near campus can sit well above or below them, so check current asking rents before you underwrite a project.

How lenders read a campus like this

With 17,560 students, most of them full-time, the campus clears the 10,000-student minimum in Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide for Dedicated Student Housing (Part III, Chapter 1, section 103.01, effective September 28, 2026). Under sections 103.01 and 103.03 a property still has to sit within 2 miles of the campus boundary or near a college-run transit line, have operated a full school year, and lease at least 80% of units for 12 months.

To size a specific property, use the student housing loan sizer. It works by the bed and shows which constraint sets the loan.

Among the 65 New York campuses on this site, University at Albany ranks number 22 by full-time students beyond college housing. See the New York table.

Source: Fall 2024 enrollment, IPEDS DRVEF2024 (provisional release, December 2025); 2024-25 housing capacity and charges, IPEDS COST1_2024 (December 2025); IPEDS HD2025 directory (July 2026). Beds per 100 and the gap are arithmetic on those figures.
MeasureValue
Total enrollment, fall 202417,560
Total enrollment, fall 202316,880
Full-time students14,567
Undergraduates (full-time)12,666 (12,017)
Graduate students4,894
Exclusively online11%
College-controlled housing capacity, 2024-257,250
Capacity, 2023-246,890
Beds per 100 full-time students49.8
Typical housing charge, academic year$10,143
Typical food charge, academic year$6,280
Aid budget, food and housing on campus$16,423
Aid budget, food and housing off campus$18,007
All first-time, full-time students required to live in college housingNo
Combined food and housing charge (if not split)not reported

IPEDS unit ID 196060. Albany County. School website. Figures are as the institution reported them to the National Center for Education Statistics. The live-on question asks whether every first-time, full-time student must live in college housing; a school with exemptions or a later-year requirement can answer no. How this data is built.