Private nonprofit · Hyde Park, NY

Culinary Institute of America

3,032 full-time students in fall 2024 and college-controlled housing for 1,972: about 65 beds for every 100 full-time students. The other 1,060 live somewhere the college doesn't control. That is the outer edge of the private market, before you take out commuters and students living with family.

1,972 college-controlled beds (65 per 100 full-time) 1,060 full-time students beyond them
3,147total students, fall 2024
3,032full-time
$10,380typical housing charge, 2024-25 academic year
$18,650aid office off-campus food and housing budget

Enrollment

Of 3,147 students enrolled in fall 2024, 3,011 were undergraduates and 136 graduate students. 3% studied exclusively online, students who don't need a bed near campus. Headcount rose by 43 from fall 2023 (+1.4%).

Housing the college controls

IPEDS counts 1,972 beds of institutionally controlled housing for 2024-25. That figure is the school's own capacity, on or off campus, so it includes halls the college leases or manages but not private buildings that simply market to students. Capacity grew by 1 beds from the year before (1,971 in 2023-24).

What students pay

The typical 2024-25 housing charge for a student sharing a room was $10,380 for the academic year, roughly $1,153 a month spread over nine months. Food added $4,650. For aid purposes the school budgets $15,030 for food and housing on campus and $18,650 for a student living off campus away from family, $3,620 more.

Those are the college's own figures. Private by-the-bed rents near campus can sit well above or below them, so check current asking rents before you underwrite a project.

How lenders read a campus like this

At 3,147 students the campus is below the 10,000-student minimum in Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide for Dedicated Student Housing (Part III, Chapter 1, section 103.01). Freddie Mac has no stated enrollment floor, but its own product summary says most of its student housing loans are at schools with 15,000 or more students. Banks, debt funds and conventional multifamily programs are the likelier lenders here.

To size a specific property, use the student housing loan sizer. It works by the bed and shows which constraint sets the loan.

Among the 65 New York campuses on this site, Culinary Institute of America ranks number 57 by full-time students beyond college housing. See the New York table.

Source: Fall 2024 enrollment, IPEDS DRVEF2024 (provisional release, December 2025); 2024-25 housing capacity and charges, IPEDS COST1_2024 (December 2025); IPEDS HD2025 directory (July 2026). Beds per 100 and the gap are arithmetic on those figures.
MeasureValue
Total enrollment, fall 20243,147
Total enrollment, fall 20233,104
Full-time students3,032
Undergraduates (full-time)3,011 (2,896)
Graduate students136
Exclusively online3%
College-controlled housing capacity, 2024-251,972
Capacity, 2023-241,971
Beds per 100 full-time students65
Typical housing charge, academic year$10,380
Typical food charge, academic year$4,650
Aid budget, food and housing on campus$15,030
Aid budget, food and housing off campus$18,650
All first-time, full-time students required to live in college housingNo
Combined food and housing charge (if not split)not reported

IPEDS unit ID 190503. Dutchess County. School website. Figures are as the institution reported them to the National Center for Education Statistics. The live-on question asks whether every first-time, full-time student must live in college housing; a school with exemptions or a later-year requirement can answer no. How this data is built.