Private nonprofit · New Orleans, LA

Tulane University of Louisiana

10,485 full-time students in fall 2024 and college-controlled housing for 4,221: about 40.3 beds for every 100 full-time students. The other 6,264 live somewhere the college doesn't control. That is the outer edge of the private market, before you take out commuters and students living with family.

4,221 college-controlled beds (40.3 per 100 full-time) 6,264 full-time students beyond them
13,310total students, fall 2024
10,485full-time
$10,758typical housing charge, 2024-25 academic year
$18,868aid office off-campus food and housing budget

Enrollment

Of 13,310 students enrolled in fall 2024, 8,192 were undergraduates and 5,118 graduate students. 16% studied exclusively online, students who don't need a bed near campus. Headcount rose by 232 from fall 2023 (+1.8%).

Housing the college controls

IPEDS counts 4,221 beds of institutionally controlled housing for 2024-25. That figure is the school's own capacity, on or off campus, so it includes halls the college leases or manages but not private buildings that simply market to students. Capacity was the same in 2023-24.

What students pay

The typical 2024-25 housing charge for a student sharing a room was $10,758 for the academic year, roughly $1,195 a month spread over nine months. Food added $8,110. For aid purposes the school budgets $18,868 for food and housing on campus and $18,868 for a student living off campus away from family, the same amount.

Those are the college's own figures. Private by-the-bed rents near campus can sit well above or below them, so check current asking rents before you underwrite a project.

How lenders read a campus like this

With 13,310 students, most of them full-time, the campus clears the 10,000-student minimum in Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide for Dedicated Student Housing (Part III, Chapter 1, section 103.01, effective September 28, 2026). Under sections 103.01 and 103.03 a property still has to sit within 2 miles of the campus boundary or near a college-run transit line, have operated a full school year, and lease at least 80% of units for 12 months.

To size a specific property, use the student housing loan sizer. It works by the bed and shows which constraint sets the loan.

Among the 14 Louisiana campuses on this site, Tulane University of Louisiana ranks number 3 by full-time students beyond college housing. See the Louisiana table.

Other campuses in New Orleans

Source: Fall 2024 enrollment, IPEDS DRVEF2024 (provisional release, December 2025); 2024-25 housing capacity and charges, IPEDS COST1_2024 (December 2025); IPEDS HD2025 directory (July 2026). Beds per 100 and the gap are arithmetic on those figures.
MeasureValue
Total enrollment, fall 202413,310
Total enrollment, fall 202313,078
Full-time students10,485
Undergraduates (full-time)8,192 (7,442)
Graduate students5,118
Exclusively online16%
College-controlled housing capacity, 2024-254,221
Capacity, 2023-244,221
Beds per 100 full-time students40.3
Typical housing charge, academic year$10,758
Typical food charge, academic year$8,110
Aid budget, food and housing on campus$18,868
Aid budget, food and housing off campus$18,868
All first-time, full-time students required to live in college housingNo
Combined food and housing charge (if not split)not reported

IPEDS unit ID 160755. Orleans Parish. School website. Figures are as the institution reported them to the National Center for Education Statistics. The live-on question asks whether every first-time, full-time student must live in college housing; a school with exemptions or a later-year requirement can answer no. How this data is built.