Private nonprofit · New Orleans, LA

Loyola University New Orleans

3,420 full-time students in fall 2024 and college-controlled housing for 1,371: about 40.1 beds for every 100 full-time students. The other 2,049 live somewhere the college doesn't control. That is the outer edge of the private market, before you take out commuters and students living with family.

1,371 college-controlled beds (40.1 per 100 full-time) 2,049 full-time students beyond them
4,250total students, fall 2024
3,420full-time
$8,960typical housing charge, 2024-25 academic year
$15,600aid office off-campus food and housing budget

Enrollment

Of 4,250 students enrolled in fall 2024, 3,007 were undergraduates and 1,243 graduate students. 14% studied exclusively online, students who don't need a bed near campus. Headcount fell by 101 from fall 2023 (−2.3%).

Housing the college controls

IPEDS counts 1,371 beds of institutionally controlled housing for 2024-25. That figure is the school's own capacity, on or off campus, so it includes halls the college leases or manages but not private buildings that simply market to students. Capacity shrank by 4 beds from the year before (1,375 in 2023-24).

What students pay

The typical 2024-25 housing charge for a student sharing a room was $8,960 for the academic year, roughly $996 a month spread over nine months. Food added $5,950. For aid purposes the school budgets $15,600 for food and housing on campus and $15,600 for a student living off campus away from family, the same amount.

Those are the college's own figures. Private by-the-bed rents near campus can sit well above or below them, so check current asking rents before you underwrite a project.

How lenders read a campus like this

At 4,250 students the campus is below the 10,000-student minimum in Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide for Dedicated Student Housing (Part III, Chapter 1, section 103.01). Freddie Mac has no stated enrollment floor, but its own product summary says most of its student housing loans are at schools with 15,000 or more students. Banks, debt funds and conventional multifamily programs are the likelier lenders here.

To size a specific property, use the student housing loan sizer. It works by the bed and shows which constraint sets the loan.

Among the 14 Louisiana campuses on this site, Loyola University New Orleans ranks number 11 by full-time students beyond college housing. See the Louisiana table.

Other campuses in New Orleans

Source: Fall 2024 enrollment, IPEDS DRVEF2024 (provisional release, December 2025); 2024-25 housing capacity and charges, IPEDS COST1_2024 (December 2025); IPEDS HD2025 directory (July 2026). Beds per 100 and the gap are arithmetic on those figures.
MeasureValue
Total enrollment, fall 20244,250
Total enrollment, fall 20234,351
Full-time students3,420
Undergraduates (full-time)3,007 (2,651)
Graduate students1,243
Exclusively online14%
College-controlled housing capacity, 2024-251,371
Capacity, 2023-241,375
Beds per 100 full-time students40.1
Typical housing charge, academic year$8,960
Typical food charge, academic year$5,950
Aid budget, food and housing on campus$15,600
Aid budget, food and housing off campus$15,600
All first-time, full-time students required to live in college housingNo
Combined food and housing charge (if not split)not reported

IPEDS unit ID 159656. Orleans Parish. School website. Figures are as the institution reported them to the National Center for Education Statistics. The live-on question asks whether every first-time, full-time student must live in college housing; a school with exemptions or a later-year requirement can answer no. How this data is built.