Private nonprofit · Aurora, IL

Aurora University

4,618 full-time students in fall 2024 and college-controlled housing for 789: about 17.1 beds for every 100 full-time students. The other 3,829 live somewhere the college doesn't control. That is the outer edge of the private market, before you take out commuters and students living with family.

789 college-controlled beds (17.1 per 100 full-time) 3,829 full-time students beyond them
5,923total students, fall 2024
4,618full-time
$7,520typical housing charge, 2024-25 academic year
$4,626aid office off-campus food and housing budget

Enrollment

Of 5,923 students enrolled in fall 2024, 4,106 were undergraduates and 1,817 graduate students. 31% studied exclusively online, students who don't need a bed near campus. Headcount fell by 12 from fall 2023 (−0.2%).

Housing the college controls

IPEDS counts 789 beds of institutionally controlled housing for 2024-25. That figure is the school's own capacity, on or off campus, so it includes halls the college leases or manages but not private buildings that simply market to students. Capacity was the same in 2023-24.

What students pay

The typical 2024-25 housing charge for a student sharing a room was $7,520 for the academic year, roughly $836 a month spread over nine months. Food added $6,060. For aid purposes the school budgets $13,580 for food and housing on campus and $4,626 for a student living off campus away from family, $8,954 less.

Those are the college's own figures. Private by-the-bed rents near campus can sit well above or below them, so check current asking rents before you underwrite a project.

How lenders read a campus like this

At 5,923 students the campus is below the 10,000-student minimum in Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide for Dedicated Student Housing (Part III, Chapter 1, section 103.01). Freddie Mac has no stated enrollment floor, but its own product summary says most of its student housing loans are at schools with 15,000 or more students. Banks, debt funds and conventional multifamily programs are the likelier lenders here.

To size a specific property, use the student housing loan sizer. It works by the bed and shows which constraint sets the loan.

Among the 21 Illinois campuses on this site, Aurora University ranks number 12 by full-time students beyond college housing. See the Illinois table.

Source: Fall 2024 enrollment, IPEDS DRVEF2024 (provisional release, December 2025); 2024-25 housing capacity and charges, IPEDS COST1_2024 (December 2025); IPEDS HD2025 directory (July 2026). Beds per 100 and the gap are arithmetic on those figures.
MeasureValue
Total enrollment, fall 20245,923
Total enrollment, fall 20235,935
Full-time students4,618
Undergraduates (full-time)4,106 (3,660)
Graduate students1,817
Exclusively online31%
College-controlled housing capacity, 2024-25789
Capacity, 2023-24789
Beds per 100 full-time students17.1
Typical housing charge, academic year$7,520
Typical food charge, academic year$6,060
Aid budget, food and housing on campus$13,580
Aid budget, food and housing off campus$4,626
All first-time, full-time students required to live in college housingNo
Combined food and housing charge (if not split)not reported

IPEDS unit ID 143118. Kane County. School website. Figures are as the institution reported them to the National Center for Education Statistics. The live-on question asks whether every first-time, full-time student must live in college housing; a school with exemptions or a later-year requirement can answer no. How this data is built.