Public · Gainesville, FL

University of Florida

45,818 full-time students in fall 2024 and college-controlled housing for 12,427: about 27.1 beds for every 100 full-time students. The other 33,391 live somewhere the college doesn't control. That is the outer edge of the private market, before you take out commuters and students living with family.

12,427 college-controlled beds (27.1 per 100 full-time) 33,391 full-time students beyond them
56,311total students, fall 2024
45,818full-time
$7,200typical housing charge, 2024-25 academic year
$12,220aid office off-campus food and housing budget

Enrollment

Of 56,311 students enrolled in fall 2024, 36,573 were undergraduates and 19,738 graduate students. 15% studied exclusively online, students who don't need a bed near campus. Headcount rose by 1,497 from fall 2023 (+2.7%).

Housing the college controls

IPEDS counts 12,427 beds of institutionally controlled housing for 2024-25. That figure is the school's own capacity, on or off campus, so it includes halls the college leases or manages but not private buildings that simply market to students. Capacity grew by 759 beds from the year before (11,668 in 2023-24).

What students pay

The typical 2024-25 housing charge for a student sharing a room was $7,200 for the academic year, roughly $800 a month spread over nine months. Food added $4,920. For aid purposes the school budgets $12,120 for food and housing on campus and $12,220 for a student living off campus away from family, $100 more.

Those are the college's own figures. Private by-the-bed rents near campus can sit well above or below them, so check current asking rents before you underwrite a project.

How lenders read a campus like this

With 56,311 students, most of them full-time, the campus clears the 10,000-student minimum in Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide for Dedicated Student Housing (Part III, Chapter 1, section 103.01, effective September 28, 2026). Under sections 103.01 and 103.03 a property still has to sit within 2 miles of the campus boundary or near a college-run transit line, have operated a full school year, and lease at least 80% of units for 12 months.

To size a specific property, use the student housing loan sizer. It works by the bed and shows which constraint sets the loan.

Among the 42 Florida campuses on this site, University of Florida ranks number 2 by full-time students beyond college housing. See the Florida table.

Other campuses in Gainesville

Source: Fall 2024 enrollment, IPEDS DRVEF2024 (provisional release, December 2025); 2024-25 housing capacity and charges, IPEDS COST1_2024 (December 2025); IPEDS HD2025 directory (July 2026). Beds per 100 and the gap are arithmetic on those figures.
MeasureValue
Total enrollment, fall 202456,311
Total enrollment, fall 202354,814
Full-time students45,818
Undergraduates (full-time)36,573 (33,187)
Graduate students19,738
Exclusively online15%
College-controlled housing capacity, 2024-2512,427
Capacity, 2023-2411,668
Beds per 100 full-time students27.1
Typical housing charge, academic year$7,200
Typical food charge, academic year$4,920
Aid budget, food and housing on campus$12,120
Aid budget, food and housing off campus$12,220
All first-time, full-time students required to live in college housingNo
Combined food and housing charge (if not split)not reported

IPEDS unit ID 134130. Alachua County. School website. Figures are as the institution reported them to the National Center for Education Statistics. The live-on question asks whether every first-time, full-time student must live in college housing; a school with exemptions or a later-year requirement can answer no. How this data is built.