Private nonprofit · Fort Lauderdale, FL

Keiser University-Ft Lauderdale

13,739 full-time students in fall 2024 and college-controlled housing for 668: about 4.9 beds for every 100 full-time students. The other 13,071 live somewhere the college doesn't control. That is the outer edge of the private market, before you take out commuters and students living with family.

668 college-controlled beds (4.9 per 100 full-time) 13,071 full-time students beyond them
20,888total students, fall 2024
13,739full-time
$8,860typical housing charge, 2024-25 academic year
$12,664aid office off-campus food and housing budget

Enrollment

Of 20,888 students enrolled in fall 2024, 18,071 were undergraduates and 2,817 graduate students. 47% studied exclusively online, students who don't need a bed near campus. Headcount rose by 786 from fall 2023 (+3.9%).

Housing the college controls

IPEDS counts 668 beds of institutionally controlled housing for 2024-25. That figure is the school's own capacity, on or off campus, so it includes halls the college leases or manages but not private buildings that simply market to students. Capacity shrank by 66 beds from the year before (734 in 2023-24).

What students pay

The typical 2024-25 housing charge for a student sharing a room was $8,860 for the academic year, roughly $984 a month spread over nine months. Food added $7,420. For aid purposes the school budgets $16,280 for food and housing on campus and $12,664 for a student living off campus away from family, $3,616 less.

Those are the college's own figures. Private by-the-bed rents near campus can sit well above or below them, so check current asking rents before you underwrite a project.

How lenders read a campus like this

With 20,888 students, most of them full-time, the campus clears the 10,000-student minimum in Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide for Dedicated Student Housing (Part III, Chapter 1, section 103.01, effective September 28, 2026). Under sections 103.01 and 103.03 a property still has to sit within 2 miles of the campus boundary or near a college-run transit line, have operated a full school year, and lease at least 80% of units for 12 months.

To size a specific property, use the student housing loan sizer. It works by the bed and shows which constraint sets the loan.

Among the 42 Florida campuses on this site, Keiser University-Ft Lauderdale ranks number 10 by full-time students beyond college housing. See the Florida table.

Other campuses in Fort Lauderdale

Source: Fall 2024 enrollment, IPEDS DRVEF2024 (provisional release, December 2025); 2024-25 housing capacity and charges, IPEDS COST1_2024 (December 2025); IPEDS HD2025 directory (July 2026). Beds per 100 and the gap are arithmetic on those figures.
MeasureValue
Total enrollment, fall 202420,888
Total enrollment, fall 202320,102
Full-time students13,739
Undergraduates (full-time)18,071 (11,590)
Graduate students2,817
Exclusively online47%
College-controlled housing capacity, 2024-25668
Capacity, 2023-24734
Beds per 100 full-time students4.9
Typical housing charge, academic year$8,860
Typical food charge, academic year$7,420
Aid budget, food and housing on campus$16,280
Aid budget, food and housing off campus$12,664
All first-time, full-time students required to live in college housingNo
Combined food and housing charge (if not split)not reported

IPEDS unit ID 135081. Broward County. School website. Figures are as the institution reported them to the National Center for Education Statistics. The live-on question asks whether every first-time, full-time student must live in college housing; a school with exemptions or a later-year requirement can answer no. How this data is built.