Public · Turlock, CA

California State University-Stanislaus

7,608 full-time students in fall 2024 and college-controlled housing for 700: about 9.2 beds for every 100 full-time students. The other 6,908 live somewhere the college doesn't control. That is the outer edge of the private market, before you take out commuters and students living with family.

700 college-controlled beds (9.2 per 100 full-time) 6,908 full-time students beyond them
9,724total students, fall 2024
7,608full-time
$7,539typical housing charge, 2024-25 academic year
$20,950aid office off-campus food and housing budget

Enrollment

Of 9,724 students enrolled in fall 2024, 8,455 were undergraduates and 1,269 graduate students. 14% studied exclusively online, students who don't need a bed near campus. Headcount fell by 117 from fall 2023 (−1.2%).

Housing the college controls

IPEDS counts 700 beds of institutionally controlled housing for 2024-25. That figure is the school's own capacity, on or off campus, so it includes halls the college leases or manages but not private buildings that simply market to students. Capacity shrank by 22 beds from the year before (722 in 2023-24).

What students pay

The typical 2024-25 housing charge for a student sharing a room was $7,539 for the academic year, roughly $838 a month spread over nine months. Food added $4,800. For aid purposes the school budgets $13,126 for food and housing on campus and $20,950 for a student living off campus away from family, $7,824 more.

Those are the college's own figures. Private by-the-bed rents near campus can sit well above or below them, so check current asking rents before you underwrite a project.

How lenders read a campus like this

At 9,724 students the campus is below the 10,000-student minimum in Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide for Dedicated Student Housing (Part III, Chapter 1, section 103.01). Freddie Mac has no stated enrollment floor, but its own product summary says most of its student housing loans are at schools with 15,000 or more students. Banks, debt funds and conventional multifamily programs are the likelier lenders here.

To size a specific property, use the student housing loan sizer. It works by the bed and shows which constraint sets the loan.

Among the 71 California campuses on this site, California State University-Stanislaus ranks number 32 by full-time students beyond college housing. See the California table.

Source: Fall 2024 enrollment, IPEDS DRVEF2024 (provisional release, December 2025); 2024-25 housing capacity and charges, IPEDS COST1_2024 (December 2025); IPEDS HD2025 directory (July 2026). Beds per 100 and the gap are arithmetic on those figures.
MeasureValue
Total enrollment, fall 20249,724
Total enrollment, fall 20239,841
Full-time students7,608
Undergraduates (full-time)8,455 (6,731)
Graduate students1,269
Exclusively online14%
College-controlled housing capacity, 2024-25700
Capacity, 2023-24722
Beds per 100 full-time students9.2
Typical housing charge, academic year$7,539
Typical food charge, academic year$4,800
Aid budget, food and housing on campus$13,126
Aid budget, food and housing off campus$20,950
All first-time, full-time students required to live in college housingNo
Combined food and housing charge (if not split)not reported

IPEDS unit ID 110495. Stanislaus County. School website. Figures are as the institution reported them to the National Center for Education Statistics. The live-on question asks whether every first-time, full-time student must live in college housing; a school with exemptions or a later-year requirement can answer no. How this data is built.