Public · Fullerton, CA

California State University-Fullerton

33,972 full-time students in fall 2024 and college-controlled housing for 2,198: about 6.5 beds for every 100 full-time students. The other 31,774 live somewhere the college doesn't control. That is the outer edge of the private market, before you take out commuters and students living with family.

2,198 college-controlled beds (6.5 per 100 full-time) 31,774 full-time students beyond them
43,662total students, fall 2024
33,972full-time
$14,124typical housing charge, 2024-25 academic year
$19,074aid office off-campus food and housing budget

Enrollment

Of 43,662 students enrolled in fall 2024, 38,760 were undergraduates and 4,902 graduate students. 9% studied exclusively online, students who don't need a bed near campus. Headcount rose by 1,700 from fall 2023 (+4.1%).

Housing the college controls

IPEDS counts 2,198 beds of institutionally controlled housing for 2024-25. That figure is the school's own capacity, on or off campus, so it includes halls the college leases or manages but not private buildings that simply market to students. Capacity shrank by 80 beds from the year before (2,278 in 2023-24).

What students pay

The typical 2024-25 housing charge for a student sharing a room was $14,124 for the academic year, roughly $1,569 a month spread over nine months. Food added $4,956. For aid purposes the school budgets $19,080 for food and housing on campus and $19,074 for a student living off campus away from family, $6 less.

Those are the college's own figures. Private by-the-bed rents near campus can sit well above or below them, so check current asking rents before you underwrite a project.

How lenders read a campus like this

With 43,662 students, most of them full-time, the campus clears the 10,000-student minimum in Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide for Dedicated Student Housing (Part III, Chapter 1, section 103.01, effective September 28, 2026). Under sections 103.01 and 103.03 a property still has to sit within 2 miles of the campus boundary or near a college-run transit line, have operated a full school year, and lease at least 80% of units for 12 months.

To size a specific property, use the student housing loan sizer. It works by the bed and shows which constraint sets the loan.

Among the 71 California campuses on this site, California State University-Fullerton ranks number 2 by full-time students beyond college housing. See the California table.

Source: Fall 2024 enrollment, IPEDS DRVEF2024 (provisional release, December 2025); 2024-25 housing capacity and charges, IPEDS COST1_2024 (December 2025); IPEDS HD2025 directory (July 2026). Beds per 100 and the gap are arithmetic on those figures.
MeasureValue
Total enrollment, fall 202443,662
Total enrollment, fall 202341,962
Full-time students33,972
Undergraduates (full-time)38,760 (31,722)
Graduate students4,902
Exclusively online9%
College-controlled housing capacity, 2024-252,198
Capacity, 2023-242,278
Beds per 100 full-time students6.5
Typical housing charge, academic year$14,124
Typical food charge, academic year$4,956
Aid budget, food and housing on campus$19,080
Aid budget, food and housing off campus$19,074
All first-time, full-time students required to live in college housingNo
Combined food and housing charge (if not split)not reported

IPEDS unit ID 110565. Orange County. School website. Figures are as the institution reported them to the National Center for Education Statistics. The live-on question asks whether every first-time, full-time student must live in college housing; a school with exemptions or a later-year requirement can answer no. How this data is built.