Public · Seattle, WA

University of Washington-Seattle Campus

43,652 full-time students in fall 2024 and college-controlled housing for 10,143: about 23.2 beds for every 100 full-time students. The other 33,509 live somewhere the college doesn't control. That is the outer edge of the private market, before you take out commuters and students living with family.

10,143 college-controlled beds (23.2 per 100 full-time) 33,509 full-time students beyond them
56,997total students, fall 2024
43,652full-time
$12,117typical housing charge, 2024-25 academic year
$18,405aid office off-campus food and housing budget

Enrollment

Of 56,997 students enrolled in fall 2024, 40,684 were undergraduates and 16,313 graduate students. 3% studied exclusively online, students who don't need a bed near campus. Headcount rose by 1,377 from fall 2023 (+2.5%).

Housing the college controls

IPEDS counts 10,143 beds of institutionally controlled housing for 2024-25. That figure is the school's own capacity, on or off campus, so it includes halls the college leases or manages but not private buildings that simply market to students. Capacity shrank by 87 beds from the year before (10,230 in 2023-24).

What students pay

The typical 2024-25 housing charge for a student sharing a room was $12,117 for the academic year, roughly $1,346 a month spread over nine months. Food added $6,288. For aid purposes the school budgets $18,405 for food and housing on campus and $18,405 for a student living off campus away from family, the same amount.

Those are the college's own figures. Private by-the-bed rents near campus can sit well above or below them, so check current asking rents before you underwrite a project.

How lenders read a campus like this

With 56,997 students, most of them full-time, the campus clears the 10,000-student minimum in Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide for Dedicated Student Housing (Part III, Chapter 1, section 103.01, effective September 28, 2026). Under sections 103.01 and 103.03 a property still has to sit within 2 miles of the campus boundary or near a college-run transit line, have operated a full school year, and lease at least 80% of units for 12 months.

To size a specific property, use the student housing loan sizer. It works by the bed and shows which constraint sets the loan.

Among the 20 Washington campuses on this site, University of Washington-Seattle Campus ranks first by full-time students beyond college housing. See the Washington table.

Other campuses in Seattle

Source: Fall 2024 enrollment, IPEDS DRVEF2024 (provisional release, December 2025); 2024-25 housing capacity and charges, IPEDS COST1_2024 (December 2025); IPEDS HD2025 directory (July 2026). Beds per 100 and the gap are arithmetic on those figures.
MeasureValue
Total enrollment, fall 202456,997
Total enrollment, fall 202355,620
Full-time students43,652
Undergraduates (full-time)40,684 (30,371)
Graduate students16,313
Exclusively online3%
College-controlled housing capacity, 2024-2510,143
Capacity, 2023-2410,230
Beds per 100 full-time students23.2
Typical housing charge, academic year$12,117
Typical food charge, academic year$6,288
Aid budget, food and housing on campus$18,405
Aid budget, food and housing off campus$18,405
All first-time, full-time students required to live in college housingNo
Combined food and housing charge (if not split)not reported

IPEDS unit ID 236948. King County. School website. Figures are as the institution reported them to the National Center for Education Statistics. The live-on question asks whether every first-time, full-time student must live in college housing; a school with exemptions or a later-year requirement can answer no. How this data is built.