Public · Norfolk, VA

Old Dominion University

16,462 full-time students in fall 2024 and college-controlled housing for 4,894: about 29.7 beds for every 100 full-time students. The other 11,568 live somewhere the college doesn't control. That is the outer edge of the private market, before you take out commuters and students living with family.

4,894 college-controlled beds (29.7 per 100 full-time) 11,568 full-time students beyond them
23,743total students, fall 2024
16,462full-time
$8,526typical housing charge, 2024-25 academic year
$16,368aid office off-campus food and housing budget

Enrollment

Of 23,743 students enrolled in fall 2024, 17,746 were undergraduates and 5,997 graduate students. 36% studied exclusively online, students who don't need a bed near campus. Headcount rose by 1,202 from fall 2023 (+5.3%).

Housing the college controls

IPEDS counts 4,894 beds of institutionally controlled housing for 2024-25. That figure is the school's own capacity, on or off campus, so it includes halls the college leases or manages but not private buildings that simply market to students. Capacity grew by 104 beds from the year before (4,790 in 2023-24).

What students pay

The typical 2024-25 housing charge for a student sharing a room was $8,526 for the academic year, roughly $947 a month spread over nine months. Food added $6,638. For aid purposes the school budgets $14,878 for food and housing on campus and $16,368 for a student living off campus away from family, $1,490 more.

Those are the college's own figures. Private by-the-bed rents near campus can sit well above or below them, so check current asking rents before you underwrite a project.

How lenders read a campus like this

With 23,743 students, most of them full-time, the campus clears the 10,000-student minimum in Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide for Dedicated Student Housing (Part III, Chapter 1, section 103.01, effective September 28, 2026). Under sections 103.01 and 103.03 a property still has to sit within 2 miles of the campus boundary or near a college-run transit line, have operated a full school year, and lease at least 80% of units for 12 months.

To size a specific property, use the student housing loan sizer. It works by the bed and shows which constraint sets the loan.

Among the 16 Virginia campuses on this site, Old Dominion University ranks number 7 by full-time students beyond college housing. See the Virginia table.

Other campuses in Norfolk

Source: Fall 2024 enrollment, IPEDS DRVEF2024 (provisional release, December 2025); 2024-25 housing capacity and charges, IPEDS COST1_2024 (December 2025); IPEDS HD2025 directory (July 2026). Beds per 100 and the gap are arithmetic on those figures.
MeasureValue
Total enrollment, fall 202423,743
Total enrollment, fall 202322,541
Full-time students16,462
Undergraduates (full-time)17,746 (13,595)
Graduate students5,997
Exclusively online36%
College-controlled housing capacity, 2024-254,894
Capacity, 2023-244,790
Beds per 100 full-time students29.7
Typical housing charge, academic year$8,526
Typical food charge, academic year$6,638
Aid budget, food and housing on campus$14,878
Aid budget, food and housing off campus$16,368
All first-time, full-time students required to live in college housingNo
Combined food and housing charge (if not split)not reported

IPEDS unit ID 232982. Norfolk City. School website. Figures are as the institution reported them to the National Center for Education Statistics. The live-on question asks whether every first-time, full-time student must live in college housing; a school with exemptions or a later-year requirement can answer no. How this data is built.