Public · Tahlequah, OK

Northeastern State University

4,245 full-time students in fall 2024 and college-controlled housing for 1,194: about 28.1 beds for every 100 full-time students. The other 3,051 live somewhere the college doesn't control. That is the outer edge of the private market, before you take out commuters and students living with family.

1,194 college-controlled beds (28.1 per 100 full-time) 3,051 full-time students beyond them
6,751total students, fall 2024
4,245full-time
$4,950typical housing charge, 2024-25 academic year
$12,854aid office off-campus food and housing budget

Enrollment

Of 6,751 students enrolled in fall 2024, 5,111 were undergraduates and 1,640 graduate students. 40% studied exclusively online, students who don't need a bed near campus. Headcount rose by 285 from fall 2023 (+4.4%).

Housing the college controls

IPEDS counts 1,194 beds of institutionally controlled housing for 2024-25. That figure is the school's own capacity, on or off campus, so it includes halls the college leases or manages but not private buildings that simply market to students. Capacity was the same in 2023-24.

What students pay

The typical 2024-25 housing charge for a student sharing a room was $4,950 for the academic year, roughly $550 a month spread over nine months. Food added $6,170. For aid purposes the school budgets $11,120 for food and housing on campus and $12,854 for a student living off campus away from family, $1,734 more.

Those are the college's own figures. Private by-the-bed rents near campus can sit well above or below them, so check current asking rents before you underwrite a project.

How lenders read a campus like this

At 6,751 students the campus is below the 10,000-student minimum in Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide for Dedicated Student Housing (Part III, Chapter 1, section 103.01). Freddie Mac has no stated enrollment floor, but its own product summary says most of its student housing loans are at schools with 15,000 or more students. Banks, debt funds and conventional multifamily programs are the likelier lenders here.

To size a specific property, use the student housing loan sizer. It works by the bed and shows which constraint sets the loan.

Among the 8 Oklahoma campuses on this site, Northeastern State University ranks number 4 by full-time students beyond college housing. See the Oklahoma table.

Source: Fall 2024 enrollment, IPEDS DRVEF2024 (provisional release, December 2025); 2024-25 housing capacity and charges, IPEDS COST1_2024 (December 2025); IPEDS HD2025 directory (July 2026). Beds per 100 and the gap are arithmetic on those figures.
MeasureValue
Total enrollment, fall 20246,751
Total enrollment, fall 20236,466
Full-time students4,245
Undergraduates (full-time)5,111 (3,613)
Graduate students1,640
Exclusively online40%
College-controlled housing capacity, 2024-251,194
Capacity, 2023-241,194
Beds per 100 full-time students28.1
Typical housing charge, academic year$4,950
Typical food charge, academic year$6,170
Aid budget, food and housing on campus$11,120
Aid budget, food and housing off campus$12,854
All first-time, full-time students required to live in college housingNo
Combined food and housing charge (if not split)not reported

IPEDS unit ID 207263. Cherokee County. School website. Figures are as the institution reported them to the National Center for Education Statistics. The live-on question asks whether every first-time, full-time student must live in college housing; a school with exemptions or a later-year requirement can answer no. How this data is built.