Public · Lafayette, LA

University of Louisiana at Lafayette

12,491 full-time students in fall 2024 and college-controlled housing for 3,653: about 29.2 beds for every 100 full-time students. The other 8,838 live somewhere the college doesn't control. That is the outer edge of the private market, before you take out commuters and students living with family.

3,653 college-controlled beds (29.2 per 100 full-time) 8,838 full-time students beyond them
15,665total students, fall 2024
12,491full-time
$7,418typical housing charge, 2024-25 academic year
$14,112aid office off-campus food and housing budget

Enrollment

Of 15,665 students enrolled in fall 2024, 13,432 were undergraduates and 2,233 graduate students. 13% studied exclusively online, students who don't need a bed near campus. Headcount rose by 320 from fall 2023 (+2.1%).

Housing the college controls

IPEDS counts 3,653 beds of institutionally controlled housing for 2024-25. That figure is the school's own capacity, on or off campus, so it includes halls the college leases or manages but not private buildings that simply market to students. Capacity shrank by 25 beds from the year before (3,678 in 2023-24).

What students pay

The typical 2024-25 housing charge for a student sharing a room was $7,418 for the academic year, roughly $824 a month spread over nine months. Food added $4,690. For aid purposes the school budgets $12,108 for food and housing on campus and $14,112 for a student living off campus away from family, $2,004 more.

Those are the college's own figures. Private by-the-bed rents near campus can sit well above or below them, so check current asking rents before you underwrite a project.

How lenders read a campus like this

With 15,665 students, most of them full-time, the campus clears the 10,000-student minimum in Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide for Dedicated Student Housing (Part III, Chapter 1, section 103.01, effective September 28, 2026). Under sections 103.01 and 103.03 a property still has to sit within 2 miles of the campus boundary or near a college-run transit line, have operated a full school year, and lease at least 80% of units for 12 months.

To size a specific property, use the student housing loan sizer. It works by the bed and shows which constraint sets the loan.

Among the 14 Louisiana campuses on this site, University of Louisiana at Lafayette ranks number 2 by full-time students beyond college housing. See the Louisiana table.

Source: Fall 2024 enrollment, IPEDS DRVEF2024 (provisional release, December 2025); 2024-25 housing capacity and charges, IPEDS COST1_2024 (December 2025); IPEDS HD2025 directory (July 2026). Beds per 100 and the gap are arithmetic on those figures.
MeasureValue
Total enrollment, fall 202415,665
Total enrollment, fall 202315,345
Full-time students12,491
Undergraduates (full-time)13,432 (11,310)
Graduate students2,233
Exclusively online13%
College-controlled housing capacity, 2024-253,653
Capacity, 2023-243,678
Beds per 100 full-time students29.2
Typical housing charge, academic year$7,418
Typical food charge, academic year$4,690
Aid budget, food and housing on campus$12,108
Aid budget, food and housing off campus$14,112
All first-time, full-time students required to live in college housingNo
Combined food and housing charge (if not split)not reported

IPEDS unit ID 160658. Lafayette Parish. School website. Figures are as the institution reported them to the National Center for Education Statistics. The live-on question asks whether every first-time, full-time student must live in college housing; a school with exemptions or a later-year requirement can answer no. How this data is built.